WILL YOU BE ONE OF THE CHOSEN FEW?

Judging Process

Each organisational Award category will comprise of a judging panel of between six and eight business leaders with expertise relevant to the Award. The judges will consider entries against the stated Judging Criteria and produce a shortlist prior to determining the category winner.

Shortlisted organisations will be contacted in the lead up to the Awards Ceremony to ensure their attendance on the evening.

For detailed information relating to the nomination and selection of the WA Business Leader of the Year Award, please click here.

Note: An organisation cannot apply for any Award category for which an employee or board member is a judge. Please refer to the Eligibility Criteria/ Terms & Conditions.

2019/2020 JUDGES

Ms Julie Adams Managing Director chemo@home
Mr Terry Agnew Chairman EDGE Employment Solutions
Ms Jennifer Allen Director Foundation of WA Museum
Ms Debra Barnes Acting Chief Executive Officer VisAbility
Mr Nick Bayes Managing Director The Brand Agency
Mr Peter Byala Deputy Chief Executive Officer AIM WA
Ms Chris  Canny Assistant Director, Professional Development WA Police
Mr Fred Chaney Director Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick
Mr Mario D'Orazio Director Australia Post
Ms Maryna Fewster Chief Executive Officer The West Australian
Dr Regina Flugge Chair, Non-Executive Director Rangelands NRM WA
Mr Richard Godfrey Chief Operating Officer West Coast Eagles Football Club
Dr Jemma Green Research Fellow Curtin University
Ms Simone Hansen State Manager, WA Aussie Home Loans
Dr Paul Harrigan Associate Professor Marketing The University of Western Australia
Mr Nic Hayes Managing Director Media Stable
Mr Brad Haynes Vice President, Corporate Relations Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Professor Colleen Hayward AM
Mr Michael Heath Chief Operating Officer Hawaiian
Mr Warwick Hemsley Chairman Hemsley Paterson
Mr Michael Keep Learning and Development Manager Asia Pacific Altrad Services
Mr Andrew Larsen Venture Partner and Investor Tempus Partners
Mr Matthew Macfarlane Chief Executive Officer iCetana Ltd
Mr Adam Marshall Chief Executive Officer Marketforce
Mr Brodie McCulloch Managing Director Spacecubed
Hon Sheila McHale
Mr Jeffrey Moffet Chief Executive Officer WA Country Health Service
Mrs Noelene Murray Chief Operating Officer Perdaman Global Services
Ms Danielle Norrish Executive Director Black Swan State Theatre
Ms Linda O'Farrell Group Manager Fortescue People Fortescue Metals Group
Mr Michael Ottaviano Board Member ScreenWest Inc
Mr Chris Palandri Regional Managing Director Multiplex
Ms Maria Perez Director, International AIM WA
Ms Alex Quinn Director Marketing and Public Relations AIM WA
Ms Michelle Reynolds Executive Director Rottnest Island Authority
Dr Shaun Ridley Deputy Chief Executive Officer AIM WA
Mr Paul Rosair Principal NAJA Business Consultancy Services
Mr Rob Slocombe Group Chief Executive Officer RAC WA
Mr Chris Smoje Speaker, Trainer and Facilitator DIME Customer Service
Ms Karen Thompson Business Development and Communications Manager People2People
Mr Sean Tilbrook Chief Executive Officer PrintSync
Ms Kristi Ullrich General Manager - Marketing Hawaiian
Ms Dianna Vitasovic Director Innovation Culture
Ms Andrea Walters Director Personal Membership Services AIM WA
Ms Heather Zampatti Head of Wealth Management Bell Potter Securities Limited